Organizing Committees


Honorary Co-Chairs

  1. Norihisa KOMODA (Osaka University, Japan)
  2. Chhiv Eav LAV (Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)

General Co-Chairs

  1. Hiroshi TSUJI (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
  2. Des PHAL (Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)

Program Co-Chairs

  1. Michiko OBA (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
  2. Marry KONG (Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)

Vice Program Co-Chairs

  1. Masaki SAMEJIMA (Osaka University, Japan)
  2. Saovorak KHOY (Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)

Publication Co-Chairs

  1. Sovila SRUN (Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)
  2. Masao IZUMI (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

Publicity Co-Chairs

  1. Por HENG (Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)
  2. Ryosuke SAGA (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

Financial Co-Chairs

  1. Toshiyuki MORITSU (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)
  2. Beanbonyka RIM (Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)

Secretary General

  1. Kiyota HASHIMOTO (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

Program Committee

  1. Shingo AOKI (Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Japan)
  2. St├ęphane BRESSAN (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  3. Li CAI (Ryouka Science & Technology Group, China)
  4. Sopheak CHEANG (National Information Communication Technology Development Authority, Cambodia)
  5. Dinh Chi HIEU (Ministry of Information and Communication, Vietnam)
  6. Stef DESMET (Groep T Hogeschool Leuven, Belgium)
  7. Marc GAETANO (University Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
  8. Helena GRUNFELD (Victoria University, Australia)
  9. Ayako HIRAMATSU (Osaka Sangyo University, Japan)
  10. Sachio HIROKAWA (Kyushu University, Japan)
  11. Iskandar (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia)
  12. Rei ITSUKI (Hiroshima International University, Japan)
  13. Eisuke ITOU (Kyushu University, Japan)
  14. Ryan KO (HP Labs, Singapore)
  15. Hiroyuki KOJIMA (Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Japan)
  16. Waree KONGPRAWECHNON (Thammasat University, Thailand)
  17. Michitaka KOSAKA (JAIST, Japan)
  18. Chang-Shing LEE (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
  19. Tae Heun LEE (Angkorware, Korea)
  20. Yin Sean LIM (MIMOS BhD, Malaysia)
  21. Tokuro MATSUO (Yamagata University, Japan)
  22. Takashi MORIYASU (Toshiba solution Ltd., Japan)
  23. Tatsuya NAKAE (Hitachi America, Ltd., USA)
  24. Michiko OBA (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
  25. Hironori OKA (Codetoys K.K., Japan)
  26. Kimtho PO (Institute of Technology of Cambodia, Cambodia)
  27. Sethserey SAM (Institute of Technology of Cambodia, Cambodia)
  28. Masaki SAMEJIMA (Osaka University, Japan)
  29. Supheakmungkol SARIN (Waseda University, Japan)
  30. Christelle SCHARFF (Pace University, USA)
  31. Alexander SCHILL (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
  32. Sopheap SENG (Institute of Technology of Cambodia, Cambodia)
  33. Zhongqi SHENG (Northeastern University, China)
  34. Vlado STANKOVSKI (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  35. Nguonly TAING (National Information Communication Technology Development Authority, Cambodia)
  36. Kazuhiro TAKEUCHI (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
  37. Thanaruk THEERAMUNKONG (Thammasat University, Thailand)
  38. Maulik UJJWAL (Jadavpur University, India)
  39. Brian W.UNGER (University of Calgary, Canada)
  40. Kuncoro Harto WIDODO (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia)
  41. Michael WINCKLER (IWR, Heidelberg University,Germany)
  42. Masaki YUMOTO (Kinki University, Japan)

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

  1. You TAING (Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)
  2. Thavouth KHOUN (Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)

What's New !

About Siem Reap Page and Technical Visit are added.
  • November 01, 2012: added program page
  • September 20, 2012: Update submission page
  • August 24, 2012: Update registration page.
  • June 25, 2012: Conference Registration page is added.
  • June 14, 2012: Deadline extension
  • April 28, 2012: Added Second keynote speech's abstract.
  • March 16, 2012: Added second keynote speech.
  • March 05, 2012: Added first keynote speech.
  • Febuary 18, 2012: Summission paper to easychair is added.
  • Febuary 03, 2012: Added page Conference Venue & Access.
  • January 18, 2012: ACIS2012 CPF is available.
  • December 15, 2011: Added a new topic - ICT4D/ICTD.
  • November 23, 2011: update Program Committee by adding Cambodian members.
  • November 22, 2011: visa, submission and template page is added.
  • November 19, 2011: Organizing Committee page is added.
  • November 19, 2011: ACIS 2012 web site is open.

Important Dates

  • June 15th, 2012 -> July 15th, 2012: Deadline of Full Paper Submission (4-6 pages)
  • July 31st, 2012 -> Aug. 20th, 2012: Notification of Acceptance of Full Paper
  • Aug. 20th, 2012 -> Aug. 31st, 2012: Deadline of Short Paper Submission (2 pages)
  • Sept. 10th, 2012 -> Sept. 15th, 2012: Notification of Acceptance of Short Paper
  • Sept. 25th, 2012: Final Camera-Ready Submission (Full & Short) & Registration

Topics of Interest

ACIS 2012 covers a broad range of topics including, but not limited to:

  • Enterprise Information Systems
  • Artificial Intelligence and Knowledge Management
  • Ubiquitous Computing and RFID Technology
  • Decision Support Systems
  • Software Engineering
  • Web-based Intelligent Applications
  • E-services and Service Science
  • E-health, E-education and E-government System Design and Development
  • Image Processing and Pattern Recognition
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Information/Cyber Security
  • Digital Right Management
  • Innovative Business Models for the Digital Age
  • Online Marketing and Personalized Recommendations Communication Technology
  • Information Security and Encryption Technologies
  • Information and Communication Technologies for Development (ICT4D/ICTD)