• Peer-reviewed journal articles
• Chanpiwat, P., Sthiannopkao, S., Cho, H.K., Kim, W.K., San, V., Suvanthong, B. & Vongthavady, S.C. (2011) Contamination by arsenic and other trace elements of tube-well water along the Mekong River in Lao PDR. Environmental Pollution, 159(2), 567–76.
• Chhinh, S. & Tabata, Y. (2002) Teacher factors and mathematics achievement of Cambodian urban primary school pupils. Journal for International Development and Cooperation, 9(2), 29–41.
• Chhinh, S. (2002) Factors influencing teaching skills of urban primary school teachers in Cambodia. Journal for International Development and Cooperation, 9(1), 61–71.
• Chhinh, S. (2004) Effect of pupil factor on mathematics achievement in Cambodian urban primary school. Asia Pacific Education Review, 4(2), 151–160.
• Hoy, S.V.R. (2013) Assessment of Sand Extraction and Use in Coastal Fishery Communities of Cambodia. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of India, 56(1), 96–102.
• Men, P. (2006) Tourism, Poverty: Income Distribution, The Case of Chambok Community-based Ecotourism Development, Kirirom National Park, KompongSpeu province, Cambodia. Journal of GMS, Development Studies, 3(1), 25–40.
• Men, P., Thun, V. & Yin, S. (2014) Benefit Sharing from Kamchay and Lower Sesan 2 Hydropower Watersheds in Cambodia. Journal of Water Resources and Rural Development, 4, 40–53.
• Ngin, C. (2002) A study on organizational building of Cambodian development-oriented NGOs: A focus on determinants of capacity-building and project success. Forum of International Development Studies, 22, 235–260.
• Ngin, C. (2004) Strengthening NGO accountability through beneficiary participation: Lessons learned from two Cambodian NGOs. Forum of International Development Studies, 25, 183–213.
• Ngov, P. (2008) Governance, FDI, and Economic Development. Forum of International Development Studies, 36, 255–278.
• Ngov, P. (2011) ASEAN Economic Integration and Cambodia’s Industrial Policies. Ritsumeikan International Affairs, 10, 67–94.
• San, V. & Towprayoon, S. (2010) Estimation of methane and nitrous oxide emissions from rice field with rice straw management during 2005-2006 in Cambodia. Environmental Monitoring and Assessment, Environ Monit Assess, 161(1–4), 301–313.
• San, V., Ly, D. & Check, I.N. (2013) Assessment of Sustainable Energy Potential of Non-Planation Biomass Resoueces in Sameakki Meanchey District in Kampong Chhnang Province, Cambodia. International Journal of Environmental and Rural Development, 4(2), 173–178.
• San, V., Spoann, V., Ly, D. & Veng, N.C. (2013) Fuelwood consumption patterns in Chumriey Mountain, Kampong Chhang Province, Cambodia, Energy, 44(1), 335–346.
• San, V., Sriv, T. & Spoann, V. (2012) Economic and environmental costs of rural household energy consumption structures in Sammeakki Meanchey district, Kampong Chhnang Province, Cambodia. Energy, 48(1), 484–491.
• Seak, S., Schmidt-Vogt, D. & Thapa, B.G. (2011) A comparison between biodiversity monitoring systems to improve natural resource management in Tonle Sap Biosphere Reserve, Cambodia. International Journal of Biodiversity Science. Ecosystem Services & Management, 7(4), 258–272.
• Seak, S., Schmidt-Vogt, D. & Thapa, G.B. (2011) Biodiversity monitoring at the Tonle Sap Lake of Cambodia: A comparative assessment of local methods. Journal of Environmental Management, 50(4), 707–720.
• Sok S., Yu, X. & Yila, O. (2014) Decentralized local institutions and livelihood development of the rural riverine communities in the Lower Mekong Basin, Cambodia. Journal of Asian Public Policy, 7(3), 275–290.
• Sok, S., Bastakoti, C.R., Samath, S., Oung, T.S. & Penh, R. (2010) Participatory Small-scale Fishing in the Tonle Sap Lake: A Case Study in Kompong Learng of Kompong Chhang Peovince, Cambodia. SEPHIS e-magazine, 6(4), 28–41.
• Sok, S., Dy, M., Meas, S., Thau, S.K., Samath, S., Ly, C.V. & Kheng, S. (2011) Addressing the special needs of orphans and vulnerable children (OVCs): A case study in Kien Svay district, Kandal province, Cambodia. Journal of AIDS and HIV Research, 3(2), 43–50.
• Sok, S., Yu, X. & Wong, K.K. (2012) Impediments to community fisheries management: Some findings in Kompong Pou commune, Krakor District in Cambodia's Tonle Sap. Singapore Journal of Tropical Geography, 33(3), 53–74.
• Sok, S., Yu, X. & Wong, K.K. (2014) Food Security in the Riverine Rural Communities of the Lower Mekong Basin, Cambodia. Forum for Development Studies, 41(1), 53–74.
• Widmer, K., Van Ha, N.T., Vinitnantharat, S., Sthiannopkao, S., Wangsaatmaja, S., Prasetiati, M.A., Thanh. N.C., Thepnoo, K., Sutadian, A.D., Thao, H.T., Fapyane, D., San, V., Vital, P. & Hur, H.G. (2013) Prevalence of Escherichia coli in surface waters of Southeast Asian cities. World Journal of Microbiology and Biotechnology, 29(11), 2115–2124.
• Peer-reviewed book chapters
• Chhinh, S. & Dy, S.S. (2009) Education reform context and process in Cambodia. In: Yasushi, H. & Yuto, K. (eds.), The political economy of educational reforms and capacity development in Southeast Asia. London: Springer, 113–130.
• Men, P. (2008) Benchmarking Mekong Tourism: A Case Study of Cambodia. In: Adam, A. & Mingsarn, K.A. (eds.), Mekong Tourism: Competitiveness & Opportunities. Chiang Mai: Social Research Institute, Chiang Mai University, 59–81.
• Ngin, C. (2007) Inspiring Cambodian Youths. In: Aquino, P.B.A. (ed.), Young Southeast Asia: 40 Inspiring Youths. Makati City, Philippines: Artpostasia Pte, Ltd, 59–81.
• Ngov, P. (2009) Kaigai chokusetsu toshi to Gabanansu [FDI and Governance]. In: Otsubo, Kimura & Ito (eds.), Kokusai kaihatsu nyumon: Kokusaigaku no gakusai teki kouchiku [Introduction to International Development Studies: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Development Studies]. Nagoya: Keisoshobo.
• Nuijen M., Men, P. & Westen, G. (2014) Land grabbing in Cambodia: Land rights in a post conflict setting. In: Kaag, M. & Zoomers, A. (eds), The Global Land Grab: Beyond the Hype. London/New York: Zed Books, 152–169.
• Pilgrim, J. & Ngin, C. (2012) Road improvement in Cambodia: Livelihood, education, health, and empowerment. In: Kusakabe, K. (ed.). Gender, Roads and Mobility in Asia. Warwickshire: Practical Action Publishing Ltd, 192–204.
• Pilgrim, J., Ngin, C. & Diepart, J.C. (2012) Multiple Migrations, Displacements and Land Transfers at Ta Kream in Northwest Cambodia. In: Hetch, S., Kandel, S., Morales, A. & Cuellar, N. (eds.). Migration, Rural Livelihoods & Natural Resource Management. El Salvador: International Development Research Center, Ford Foundation and Foundation PRISMA, 33–56.
• Sok, S., Lebel, L., Bastakoti, C.R., Thau, S.K. & Samath, S. (2011) Role of villagers in building community resilience through disaster risk management: A case study of a flood-prone village on the banks of the Mekong River in Cambodia. In: Mart, A.S. & Peter, A.C. (eds.), Environmental Change and Agricultural Sustainability in the Mekong Delta. Advances in Global Change Research, 45, 241–255.
• Other peer-reviewed papers
• Chea, S., Ngin, C., Saing, C. & Sok, L. (2008) Cambodia: Trade Facilitation Policy Analysis in the Greater Mekong Sub-region. Phnom Penh: NGO Forum on Cambodia and Mekong Institute.
• Evans, H., Ngin, C., Lang, H. & Min, M. (2010) Final Evaluation of Project to Support Democratic Development through Decentralization and Deconcentration (PSDD). Phnom Penh: United Nations Development Programme.
• Ngin, C. (2013) Impact of the Global Financial Crisis on Employment in SMEs in Cambodia. Working Paper No. 74. Phnom Penh: Cambodia Development Resource Institute.
• Sok, S. (2012) A current trade off between human development and hydropower construction in the context of climate change along the Lower Mekong Basin. Research Session n°2. Climates.
• Sok, S. (2012) Significance of impact mitigation and adaptation to climate change for the agriculture development in Cambodia. Research Session n°1. Climates.
• Sok, S. (2014) Understanding the water and climate change interaction by local case studies in Lower Mekong Basin. Student Solutions to Climate Change. Climates.
• Sok, S., Yu, X., Samath S. & Thau, S.K. (2013) Public Participation in Fisheries Governance in the Greater Mekong Sub-Region (GMS): A Case Study of Provinces along the Tonle Sap Lake in Cambodia. New York: Nova Science Publishers.
• Thuc, H.N. & Hoy, S.V.R. (2001) Study on Nomenclature of Some Red Soil Types Developed on Basalt Rock in Kampong Cham Province, Cambodia. Ho Chi Minh City: Vietnam Soil Science.
• Un, L., Chuon, R. & Ngin, C. (2013) The Roles of TVET and Higher Education in Economic Development in Cambodia. Synthesis Report No. 01. Phnom Penh: Development Research Forum of Cambodia.
• Published books
• Sok, S., Ponquang, S. & Thau, S.K. (2010) Basic Education in Cambodia. A Case Study in Samraong District of Takeo Province. KG Dudweiler: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing AG & Co.
• Spoann, V. (2010) Assessment of Contracted Waste Service Collection Services: Case Study in Siem Reap Municipality, Cambodia. Saarbrücken: VDM Verlag Dr. Müller.
• Research reports, working papers, discussion papers and policy briefs
• Chap N. & Loeuk, S. (2006) Urban Poor Porters in Phnom Penh. In: Livelihood of Urban Poor in Phnom Penh. Working Paper No. 3. Phnom Penh: Royal University of Phnom Penh.
• Chhinh, N. & Lawn, P. (2009) A Green Measure of Cambodia's GDP to Assist in Achieving Sustainability. Adelaide: Flinders University.
• Chhinh, N. (2012) Climate Change Impacts on Agriculture and Vulnerability as Expected Poverty of Kampong Speu Province, Cambodia. Phnom Penh: Royal University of Phnom Penh.
• Chhinh, N., Sriv, T. & San, V. (2011) Costs and Benefits Analysis of Small Scale Jatropha Curcas Plantations in Cambodia. Phnom Penh: Royal University of Phnom Penh.
• Chhinh, S. (2004) Factors related to mathematics achievement of urban primary school students in Cambodia. Hiroshima: Fuji Xerox Document Company.
• Chou, P. & Nop, S. (2014) Integrating Biodiversity into Teaching and Learning at Tonle Sap Biosphere Reserve. Phnom Penh: Royal University of Phnom Penh.
• Chou, P. (2012) Self-protection against floods in Cambodia. Los Baño: Economy and Environment Program of Southeast Asia.
• Chou, P., Jirstrom, M. & Ngo, B. (2010) Heterogeneous constraints in market engagement: A Case Study of Vegetable Commodities in Sourt Nikom District, Siem Reap Province, Cambodia. Hue City: Hue University of Agriculture and Forestry.
• Chou, P., San, V. & Chan., S.S. (2012) Utilizing Indigenous Knowledge for Natural Resources Management and Sustainable Livelihood Development: A case study of Ethnic People in Boeng Char Commune, Sambour District, Kratie Province, Cambodia. Phnom Penh: Royal University of Phnom Penh and Greater Mekong Subregion Tertiary Education Consortium Trust.
• Hoy, S.V.R. (2007) Marine Resource Management. Phnom Penh: Danida and Royal University of Phnom Penh.
• Kong, S.K., Chanthy, S., Malyne, N. & Chou, P. (2011) Climate Change Impacts on Rice Production in Kampong Speu, Takeo and Prey Veng Provinces. Pesticide Reduction and Sustainable Agriculture Project (PRSA), Environment Program. Phnom Penh: NGO Forum on Cambodia.
• Ly, K., Albino, E.M., De Argenta, R. & Martin, F.A. (2008) Factors affecting the household economy in Ban Khlong Tu Rian, Nakhonrachasima, Thailand: Case study on maize, cattle and tomato production. Copenhagen: Faculty of Life Science, University of Copenhagen.
• Men, P., Ngin, C., Heng, N. & Rath, C. (2014) Community Saving and Economic Empowerment: A case study of the Village Development Bank (VDB) model in Ta Yaek commune, Soutr Nikum district, Siem Reap province, Cambodia. Discussion Paper No. 193. Nagoya: Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University.
• Ngin, C. (2012) Impact of Global Financial and Economic Crisis on Employment in SMEs in Cambodia. Policy Brief No. 04. Phnom Penh: Cambodia Development Resource Institute.
• Ngin, C. (2010). Farmers’ Associations in Cambodia: Internal Functions and External Relations. RCSD Research Report. Chiang Mai: Regional Center for Social Science and Sustainable Development (RCSD).
• Ngin, C. (2007) Refining effectuality of development aid: Donors' malfeasances. Discussion Paper No. 164. Nagoya: Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University.
• Ngov, P. (2011) Shijo keizai ikou go no Kambojia keizai: Gaikoku shihon to kokunai sangyo seisaku ni tuite (Cambodian Economy after market liberalization: Foreign Capital and Domestic Industrial Policies). Nagoya: GSID Discussion Paper.
• Nop, S. (2014) Social Audit on Early Childhood Education in Cambodia. Phnom Penh: Advocacy and Policy Institute.
• Persson, L., Nang, P., Ngin, C., Pilgrim, J., Sam, C. & Noel, S. (2010) Ecosystem Services Supporting Livelihoods in Cambodia. Stockholm: Stockholm Environment Institute.
• San, V., Spoann, V., Chhinh, N. & Var, S. (2011) Identification of REDD Potential and Variation in Woodfuel Demand Chamriey Mountain Area, Cambodia. Los Baño: Economy and Environment Program of Southeast Asia.
• Spoann, V., Chou, P. & San, V. (2012) Household Demand for Improved Drinking Water Quality. Los Baño: Economy and Environment Program of Southeast Asia.
• Spoann, V. & San, V. (2010) Why Unconnected Households Are Not Connected to Urban Water Supply? Evidence from Siem Reap Municipality. Los Baño: Economy and Environment Program of Southeast Asia.
• Spoann, V., San, V. & Chou, P. (2012) Willingness to Pay for Drinking Water Quality Improvement in Cambodia: Using Hypothetical Baselines in Stated Preference Studies. Los Baño: Economy and Environment Program of Southeast Asia.
• Un, L., Chuon, R. & Ngin, C. (2013) Diversification of the Cambodian Economy: The Roles of Higher Education and Technical and Vocational Education and Training. Policy Brief No. 01. Phnom Penh: Development Research Forum of Cambodia.