Home » Master Programs » Master of Science in Biodiversity Conservation » introduction
The Masters of Science in Biodiversity Conservation was established in 2005 to address the urgent need for qualified conservationists to guide Cambodia towards sustainable development, address existing knowledge gaps, and uphold the nation's commitments to conserving its biodiversity.
The Masters programme is jointly delivered by Fauna & Flora International and the Royal University of Phnom Penh, with assistance from a diverse range of academics and professionals worldwide. Donors have included the Darwin Initiative (UK), the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation (US), Margaret A. Cargill Foundation (US), the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, the Zoological Parks and Gardens Board of Victoria (Australia), the United States Agency for International Development, the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, and the International Crane Foundation (USA).
The programme is designed to equip students with essential knowledge and transferable skills and experience required for successful careers in the rapidly-growing sustainable development and conservation sectors in Cambodia and SE-Asia. This includes:
• A firm grounding in contemporary ecological and conservation management theory, and knowledge of project management and strategic planning
• Real life and transferable experience in designing and undertaking field research, data analysis and interpretation, reporting and presentation
• Outstanding opportunities to conduct original research and conservation projects with government agencies, non-government organisations and overseas universities and institutions.
The skills and knowledge taught on the Masters programme are especially relevant to the work of government environmental and development departments, consultancy firms and contractors, non-governmental organisations, international agencies, and donors.
On graduation, the majority of students quickly find employment within the environment sector or experience promotion and greater recognition in their existing jobs. An increasing number of graduates are also taking advantage of the programmes extensive international links to continue their careers overseas.