Leang Lengngich earned her bachelor’s degree in Management from the National University of Management and she also had the bachelor of English for Business from the Cambodian Mekong University in 2016. Previously, she worked as a teacher of English at Beltei International School. She is currently an academic assistant in the Faculty of Education at RUPP.
Dy Samsideth is a founding member of the Faculty of Education of the Royal University of Phnom Penh and a member of the Education Research Council of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport. After he graduated his PhD from the Graduate School of Education, Hiroshima University in March 2005, he worked for almost five years as education specialist for UNESCO and almost three years for the Asian Development Bank in Cambodia. He recently provided research consultancy services for the Swiss Development Cooperation and the Asian Development Bank in both Cambodia and Myanmar on Vocational Skills Development and Higher Education, for German Development Cooperation (GIZ) on Skills Development Training, ADB, UNESCO, CDRI, ACLEDA Bank for Teacher Education and Training, Higher Education Reform and Institutional Strategic Plan. He also published paper articles in various reviewed journals and chapters of edited books on Basic Education, Skills Development, and Higher Education in Cambodia.
Dr. No Fata
No Fata's research areas and interests include educational quality and inequality, educational planning and policies, teachers and teaching, curriculum design and development, and language education. He has led several research projects, including projects on designing teacher policy action plan (TPAP) for MoEYS, promoting research culture at Cambodian higher education institutions by mastering the funding proposal writing, higher education policy, school dropout, school accountability, just to name a few. He also consulted many projects and research studies with national and international organizations, such as IIEP, UNESCO, the World Bank, NEP, CAMFEBA, CDRI and others.
Dr. Mok Sarom
Mok Sarom holds a PhD in Applied Linguistics from the University of Brunei Darussalam in Brunei, and a PhD in Educational Administration from the Srinakharinwirot University in Thailand. He has published with a number of international journals such as Journal of Pragmatics, RELC Journal, Asian Educational Review and Asian Englishes. His teaching and research interests include leadership, teaching, organizational culture and strengths development, vocabulary acquisition for English language learners, socio-linguistics, and discourse analysis. He also worked as the consultant for many projects.
Mr. Chan Sophal
Chan Sophal has been a lecturer of English at the Institute of Foreign Languages (IFL), Royal University of Phnom Penh since 1998. He has been teaching various subjects to students in B.A. and B.Ed. programs, including Academic Writing, Research Methodology, and Translation and Interpreting. Sophal graduated with a Bachelor’s degree in Teaching English as a Foreign Language from IFL in 1998 and a Master’s degree in Educational Psychology from the University of Hawaii, USA, in 2004. Sophal has been a regular presenter/contributor at the CamTESOL Conference held annually in Cambodia. He has presented research findings on topics of interest, including ‘Doing two university degrees concurrently; common English writing mistakes of Cambodian learners; extensive reading habits among Cambodian university students; and ELT management’. He has served as an editorial board member for the LEiA Journal (Language Education in Asia). He has also supervised research projects and/or theses in the Master of TESOL Program as well as in the Master of Education Program.
Mr. Chin Sam Ath
Chin Sam Ath obtained his bachelor’s degree in Khmer Literature from RUPP in 2011. He spent one more year completing teaching pedagogy training at the National Institute of Education (NIE). He also graduated from Western University with Bachelor of Arts in Teaching English as a Foreign Language in 2013. He is currently an academic assistant in the Faculty of Education, as well as pursuing a master’s degree in Educational Policy and Planning at RUPP. He has also involved as a research assistant in several research projects dealing with data collection, data entry, transcription, translation, and interpretation.
Dr. Chhin Sitha
Chhinh Sitha graduated from Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation (IDEC), Hiroshima University, Japan in 2004. His area of teaching and research focuses mainly on policy and political economy of education and how they contribute to development of other social sectors. He has written articles, book chapters and research reports on several aspects of educational practices. His current longitudinal research project looks at the political economy of schooling in Cambodia focusing on issues of quality and equity. He is a founding member of Faculty of Development Studies, Faculty of Education and Teaching and Learning Center of the Royal University of Phnom Penh.
Dr. Heng Kreng
Kreng Heng holds a PhD in Educational Development from Hiroshima University, Japan. His academic and consulting experience covers a wide range of educational issues in general and higher education, ranging from student competency, teaching effectiveness, school accountability, strengthening school support committee, curriculum development, educational policy, school-to-work transitions and graduate skills. He has run training programmes in statistical analysis at the University of Phnom Penh and has worked in several projects in both Japan and Cambodia which have involved reviewing assessment tests and contextual questionnaires, analyzing national assessment data, designing and reviewing research instruments and protocols (sampling, recruitment, consent form, identification, confidentiality, interviewing, and data management), conducting field audits, and coordinating data collection and analysis. He has written a number of research reports and other publications in peer-reviewed international journals. He is also a founding member of the Faculty of Education of Royal University of Phnom Penh. He currently lectures courses such as educational assessment (classroom-based assessment and national student assessment), educational research and quantitative data analysis, and education policy.
• Mr. Nith Bunlay (PhD)
• Mr. Un Leang (PhD)
• Mr. Rath Chhang (PhD)
• Mr. Sok Serey (PhD)
• Mr. In Vichea (PhD)
• Mr. Keuk Chan Narith (PhD)
• Ms. Heng Sokha (MA)
• Mr. Chau Samphas (MA)
• Mr. Vong Chhorvy (MA)